?

Log in

Täuschung


Es gibt keinen Weg zurück

Entrées récentes · Archives · Amis · Profil

* * *
The Way of Sakayama" by Blue Tribe
* * *
Guess who just passed her math and logic exam?!

Yee, what what?

I'm off to write my biology exam, which I shall surely fail, but I do not care because I officially graduated regardless of what mark I get in Bio.
:)
And it was so sweet, Will came over at 2am on Thursday to spend the night with me and then bring me to school, wait around Abbott for 2 hours and then bring me to work because he didn't want me to be nervous and too stressed out over my exam :D

God, I'm so relieved :D
Humeur actuelle:
happy happy
Musique actuelle:
San Francisco: Global Deejay
* * *

A)    “Archimedes will be remembered when Aeschylus is forgotten, because languages die and mathematical ideas do not.  ‘Immortality may be a silly word, but probably a mathematician has the best change of whatever it may mean.’”

 

B)    “There is nothing that can be said by mathematical symbols and relations which cannot also be said by words.  The converse, however, is false.  Much that can be and is said by words cannot successfully be put into equations, because it is nonsense”.

OK SO ANYONE THAT IS WILLING TO ADD ANY COMMENTS, IMPUTS, ARGUMENTES, THOUGHTS, ANYTHING ON EITHER QUESTION A OR B, WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED.
THESE ESSAYS QUESTIONS ARE PART OF THE TEST I HAVE ON FRIDAY WHICH WILL DETERMINE WHETHER I GET MY D.E.C. IN JANUARY 2007 OR 2008.  PLEASE HELP ME MAKE THAT 2007. :D

Humeur actuelle:
worried worried
Musique actuelle:
BSB
* * *
Mmm bagels, tomatoes and cheese!  And tea.  And hopefully when I get to work, coffee.  Mmm.  Man, I was so pissed when I saw that I was working today initially, because I'm like fuck that's my day off, they know I can't do Mondays.  Then Im like, and they also know I'm a student and that no student has school today.  I'm just like ok fine now, lol, I need the hours and that bumps me up to 20 hrs this week, and with Halloween, a few parties at foufs, hopefully apple and pumpkin hunting with Bella, and some more outings, that money will help out.  Plus, I am working with Carolyne today!  I fucking love working with her :D  She makes the day so much more fun and the hours fly by.  I nearly cried when I saw that she was working on Saturday, when I had my raging hangover from hell lol.  The day was actually, lol, fun.  Man, that was like 8 or 9 beers and a thousand shots later.  I think JP had like 60 shots that night and he was the only one of us still walking straight.  Well I wasn't to to bad.   Lydia was there and she was like will you come to the bathroom with me, and so I'm like sure lol, why not! So she goes to get her bag or something, comes back and knocks our table sending Will and my beers tumbling down lol.  Then the entire room like stood up and started to clap at her, even the waitor guy that had to clean it up wwas like -applause- "Good job there".  She had her hands over her face and she was super embarassed I felt so friggin bad for.  And she felt horrible!  lol.  She was like, let me buy you guys drinks and I'm like NO!  Then she like locked herself in the bathroom temporarily lol, and when she gets out, shes like omg THIS IS SUCH A STUPID NIGHT...awww poor girl lol.  So it turns out the best adventures at foufs happen in the girls bathroom.  On my like sixth visit, I'm heading up the stairs, which are rather clogged, and my being polite and I do the hand motion for the guy in front of me to go down, but smack this girls jaw in who was behind me instead lmao.  Not that hard obviously, and somehow we ended up hugging and she showed me how to plow through them all lol!  At end of the night amanda pretty much jumped me lol, and I was like omg amanda welsh holy shit, she was pretty tanked and was with some rather bizzarre friends.  One gangsta guy that kept inviting me to his "afta-party" and another guy who completely wanted me to dom him, "I'll do anything you say, I'll get down on the floor now and kiss your boots, please, take me on". BWHAHAHAHAH loser!  Hhaha, I should have told the guy that I already had two collared slaves but they weren't here because they were sick eh Bella?
My daddy comes back from Belleville tonight! :D  Poor Mesgants was up there all alone.  When she found out I couldn't get the weekend off she was like OMG I HATE YOU -sobs- lol, I wonder how it went in the end, I'll have to call her tonight.  
Omg I had the greatest convo EVAR with Mr. Andrew last night, first starting with him thinking I was some stalker of his on myspace.  He starts by asking why I was not at Gwar, and I'm like I'm broke lol.  I'm like not really a die hard fan, but I'd pay just to see the performance, have you ever seen them live?  And he's all like uh, yeah, we saw them together and I'm like ahhahahahahah.   Then he was telling me how everytime he's in a relationship with someone, this girl asks him to some crazy orgy.  He's like it's like her sixth sense.  Which made for a bizzarre convo about how I was saying her sixth sense is actually Chuck Norris and that she sits in this office while troops storm in -we have recieved information via the Andrew situation, he is now taken, drastic measures must be taken, we must act now, quick, in 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 Boom!  And it just kept getting wierder.  I started to pout because I wanted Chuck Norris as my 6th sense, and then I decided that I will and I'll have my own agency and ask taken men to orgies lol, and Andrews like ok well don't do it to me, and I'm like no...omg Andrew join my force!  And he did, so are you taken men, watch out for Andrew, Jackie and Chuck Norris.  We will find you.
Humeur actuelle:
cold cold
Musique actuelle:
Juke Joint Jezebel: KMFDM
* * *

I'm so happy that I finally made the decision to end things.  We both agreed that we did the right thing, and even better, we are back to being the same goofy friends we always were, just like back in the day :)  I'm glad we are able to do that.  Only thing is now I can't use my sexually deviant ways to win our fights anymore :( lol.  And we talked more than we have in ages, I'm glad to have my friend back!
Congress tonight!  After a 4 hour break, god.  I hope the afteroval is buzzing because I'll be quite bored otherwise, even with all the work I had.  Nom's for Board of Governors ends tonight too, so it'll be good because we'll hear the votes first thing. 
My nose is still stuffed--my throat is better--but I've developed a wicked ass  cough.
Ach, more later.

Humeur actuelle:
bouncy Dancey!
Musique actuelle:
The Cramps
* * *
* * *

TO WORLD:
I AM MAD.  
BOOGIE IS A TERD DOUCHE-BAG AND I HATE HIM FOR WINNING HOH AND GETTING RID OF JANELLE.  I LOVE END.
TRANSMISSION OVER

* * *
Shit my feets are bleeding.  Fucking heels man lol, oh I love it though.  My toes are all bandaged up, and hilariously enough that brings much joy to my bizzarre, little heart.  
Ran into Irini today in the bathroom, say her reflection in the mirror and was like HI, and she was like HI and all smiles and I was thrilled.  She's like 12-1 everyday I'm free, come and drop by!  So I'm going to take her up on that tomorrow and hopefully work to audit some of her courses.  Oh it made me so happy to see her, she was a fantastic teacher and an amazing human being all together.  I enjoy any conversation with her.
Hiking class today was fabulous.  I really enjoyed myself and the workout.  It's fitness test week so I had plenty of tests within the past two days.  Today we had to run the track, I only got 4 laps with his POOR haha--god, I knew I was out of shape, so I'm aiming that around 6 by the end of the semester.  My sit ups, jumps, strength, and flexibility tests were all above average, but those don't involve any psychotic cardio exercises.  But I'm in pain now, and I love the I just worked out pain.  I feel like I've actually done something.  And the teacher is so fucking awesome, man, I'm going to have a blast in this course.  Next weeks' cancelled, the class after that we have a 2 hour hike trail as prep for our day hikes!  And planning out all the gear, and nutrition and everything makes me so happy...also makes me super excited to go camping!  
Ran into Levina and Chris in das Hallway and forced them to sign my Congress Nomination form--yes, I'm putting myself through another semester of sitting on Congress!  Well, at least all the hours will go on my transcript.  They got their friend Steve and some other cute guy to sign it as well.  I'm going to grab the rest of my noms in pilates tomorrow morning...and speaking of Pilates that course is fabulous too.  The teacher is fucking incredible too.  
Thank god I had Tyler in Math and Logic today or I would have bombed in the class.  Robert did this funny liberal arts convict thing with his camera.  To get to know us, he video tapes you saying your name and then under your head, you hold a paper saying your name and STUDENT NUMBER!!!  Prisonmates what?!  Yeah, sure looked like that.  Tyler pulled his hoodie up and gave his scariest face lol.  
MMMMMMMMM I LOVE COFFEE.  I THINK I'M GIVING UP ON GUYS AND REPLACING THEM ALL WITH COFEEE.  Yup.  That's what I'm doing aight?
Ahhh my legs ache, it's so fucking hott.
So tonight was, um interesting.  Went over the quota, which for a wednesday is fantastic.  But this guy spent nearly three hours with me looking at watches.  Three hours, to choose a watch.  Wow.  Like it was Casio watches which are super gadgety and have like a trillion and one functions so a good hour and half was spent looking through the manuel together and figuring out how they all worked.  I dunno, I just found it strange that a man took 3 hours to choose a watch.  I was a bit short on time to say the least putting away the jewelry and whatnot. 
Shan, Andy and I are having two study groups, probably one every Sunday for Bio, Bio Labs and then me and Shan for Math and Logic.  Whooooaaahahah study groups.  I miss the old school study group with connor, at Collins house...so bad ass, so bad ass...oh me.
That's it for now...maybe?
Humeur actuelle:
working working
Musique actuelle:
Sophia: Cruxshadows
* * *
Hmm...
So I'm waiting for the water to boil for my kraft dinner and my hot dogs to cook, and then I'm off to work.  I'm not liking the idea of school and then work, three days in a row without break.  But what can I do, I need the hours.  So my classes are proving to be unbelievably awesome thus far--though I do believe that math and logic will be the most challenging course yet.  Had hiking today and the teacher is wicked cool, he set up a movie that he made of all the outdoor ed. trips to introduce the class to the program.  Being an outdoorsy, camper I was thrilled.  Though one of the day hikes interferes with the camping trip my dad and I have been planning for quite a while now.  I told him this, and he said I can make up the day hike with an orienteering outing instead--so I will be attending a few of those classes to so that I get the hang out of it.  
So if I've understood correctly, Nik's going into school early to grab us a locker, which will be great, I'll come in earlier to buy all the books and supplies and then store them, along with my work stuff in the locker.  Have quite a big break in the afternoon tomorrow, which is fine, since the after oval prevails yet!  Though today it seemed dead, just me and Meg hanging out there on our break.  Mind you I only had a 30 minute break today anyway.  
Gah, work tomorrow too, then Friday, then out after work, then work the next day, then LATEXTACY, then sleeping until I can no longer sleep then HOMEWORK, and then school and repeat, essentially :)
Nessa's coming down this Saturday which is pretty exciting.  I hope I get to meet her and chat and whatnot.  I'm going to be drooling over her aussie accent lol.  
Oh, and finding out where we are going for the show and how to get back is something that needs to be looked into soon.  
Bella: apparently there is a nightbus we can take, but may have to do a bit of walking to, the 361 picks us up around beaubien metro station and will drop us off at Berri Uqam.  Then we'll have to walk from Berri to Atwater and then catch our regular late busses.  It's actually not so bad since we've walked back longer distances before.  We just have to figure out how to walk from Beaubien to the venue and then from the venue back to the 361, once we hit Berri, we are gold.
Yeah...and I'm so NOT going to Hatters tonight!
Humeur actuelle:
good good
Musique actuelle:
RENT soundtrack
* * *
* * *

1. Your Full Name:

2. Age:

3. Single or Taken:

4. Favorite Movie:

5. Favorite Song:

6. Favorite Band/Rapper/Artist:

7. Dirty or Clean:

8. Tattoos and/or Piercings:

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ?

2. Whats your philosophy on life?

3. Would you have my back in a fight?

4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest?

5. What is your favorite memory of us?

6. Would you give me a kidney?

7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you that I don't know already:

8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick?

9. Can we get together and make a cake?

10. have you heard any rumors of me lately?

11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me?

12. Do you think I'm a good person?

13. Would you drive across country with me?

14. Do you think I'm attractive?

15. If you could change anything about me, would you?

16. What do you wear to sleep?

17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out?

18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you?

19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?

20. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?

Humeur actuelle:
tired tired
Musique actuelle:
Stuff
* * *
* * *

Previous